Exports to be Charged
Compensation Cess Subject to Refund under “Zero Rated Supply”
[Ref: Circular
No.1 /1/2017-Compensation Cess dated 26 July 2017]
Subject:
Clarification regarding applicability of section 16 of the IGST Act, 2017,
relating to zero rated supply for the purpose of Compensation Cess on exports.
The issue
of zero rating of exports with reference to Compensation Cess has been
examined.
2. In
this regard section 8 of the Goods and Services tax (Compensation to States)
Act, 2017 hereinafter referred to as [GSTC Act, 2017] provides for levy and
collection of Compensation Cess and reads as under:
“8. (1) There shall be levied a cess on such intra-State supplies of
goods or services or both, as provided for in section 9 of the Central Goods
and Services Tax Act, and such inter State supplies of goods or services or
both as provided for in section 5 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act,
and collected in such manner as may be prescribed, on the recommendations of
the Council, for the purposes of providing compensation to the States for loss
of revenue arising on account of implementation of the goods and services tax
with effect from the date from which the provisions of the Central Goods and
Services Tax Act is brought into force, for a period of five years or for such
period as may be prescribed on the recommendations of the Council:
(2) The cess shall be levied on such supplies of goods and services as
are specified in column (2) of the Schedule, on the basis of value, quantity or
on such basis at such rate not exceeding the rate set forth in the
corresponding entry in column (4) of the Schedule, as the Central Government
may, on the recommendations of the Council, by
notification in the Official Gazette, specify.”
3.
Accordingly, based on the recommendation of GST Council, the effective rates of
Compensation Cess leviable on various supplies, stand notified vide
Notification No.1/2017- Compensation Cess (Rate).
4.
Further, as per sub-section (5) of section 7 of IGST Act, 2017, supply of goods
or services or both, when the supplier is located in India and place of supply
is outside India, will be treated as inter-state supply. Therefore, exports
being inter-sate supplies, they will be liable to Compensation Cess. This however will not be in line with the principle
that no taxes be exported, and exports have
to be zero rated.
5.
Provisions relating to zero rating of
exports are
“16. (1) “zero rated supply” means any of the following supplies of
goods or services or both, namely: –
(a) export of goods or services or both; or
(b) supply of goods or services or both to a Special Economic Zone
developer or a Special Economic Zone unit.
(2) Subject to the provisions of sub-section (5) of section 17 of the
Central Goods and Services Tax Act, credit of input tax may be availed for
making zero-rated supplies, notwithstanding that such supply may be an exempt
supply.
(3) A registered person making zero rated supply shall be eligible to
claim refund under either of the following options, namely: ––
(a) he may supply goods or services or both under bond or Letter of
Undertaking, subject to such conditions, safeguards and procedure as may be
prescribed, without payment of integrated tax and claim refund of unutilised
input tax credit; or
(b) he may supply goods or services or both, subject to such conditions,
safeguards and procedure as may be prescribed, on payment of integrated tax and
claim refund of such tax paid on goods or services or both supplied,
in accordance with the provisions of section 54 of the Central Goods and
Services Tax Act or the rules made thereunder”.
6.
Moreover, the section 11 of the Goods and Services tax (Compensation to States)
Act,
2017,
provides that:
11. (1) The provisions of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, and the
rules made thereunder, including those relating to assessment, input tax
credit, non-levy, short- levy, interest, appeals, offences and penalties,
shall, as far as may be, mutatis mutandis, apply, in relation to the levy and
collection of the cess leviable under section 8 on the intra-State supply of
goods and services, as they apply in relation to the levy and collection of
central tax on such intra-State supplies under the said Act or the rules made
thereunder.
(2) The provisions of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, and the
rules made thereunder, including those relating to assessment, input tax
credit, non-levy, short- levy, interest, appeals, offences and penalties,
shall, mutatis mutandis, apply in relation to the levy and collection of the
cess leviable under section 8 on the unter-State supply of goods and services,
as they apply in relation to the levy and collection of integrated tax on such
inter-State supplies under the said Act or the rules made thereunder:
Provided that the input tax credit in respect of cess on supply of goods
and services leviable under section 8, shall be utilised only towards payment
of said cess on supply of goods and services leviable under the said section.
7.
Therefore, sub-section (2) of section 11 of the Goods and Services tax
(Compensation to States) Act, 2017 provides that provisions of Integrated Goods
and Services Tax Act, and the rules made thereunder, shall, mutatis mutandis,
apply in relation to the levy and collection of the cess leviable under section
8 on the inter-State supply of goods and services, as they apply in relation to
the levy and collection of integrated tax on such inter-State supplies under
the said Act or the rules made thereunder.
8. In
view of the above, it is hereby clarified that provisions of section 16 of the
IGST Act, 2017, relating to zero rated supply will apply mutatis mutandis for
the purpose of Compensation Cess ( wherever applicable), that is to say that:
a) Exporter will be eligible for refund of
Compensation Cess paid on goods exported by him [on similar lines as refund of
IGST under section 16(3) (b) of the IGST, 2017]; or
b) No Compensation Cess will be charged on goods
exported by an exporter under bond and he will be eligible for refund of input
tax credit of Compensation Cess relating to goods exported [on similar lines as
refund of input taxes under section 16(3) (a) of the IGST, 2017].
9. All
concerned are requested to acknowledge the receipt of this circular.
10. Trade
Notice/Public Notice to be issued. Difficulty if any, in the implementation of
the circular should be brought to the notice of the Board.
F.No.354/136/2017-TRU