Board Clarification on GST Rates and Classification (Goods) based on
the Recommendations of the 45th GST Council Meeting Held on 17th Sept. 2021
[Circular No. 163/19/2021-GST dated 6 October 2021]
·
3. Applicability of GST on fresh and dried fruits
and nuts:
·
4. Applicability of GST on tamarind seeds:
·
5. Clarification of definition of Copra:
·
6. Applicability of GST on pure henna powder and
leaves:
·
7. Applicability of GST on scented sweet supari
& flavored and coated illaichi:
·
8. Applicability of GST on Brewers’ Spent Grain
(BSG), Dried Distillers’ Grains with Soluble [DDGS] and other such residues:
·
9. Scope of GST rate on all pharmaceutical goods
falling under heading 3006.
·
10. All laboratory reagents and other goods falling
under heading 3822:
·
11. Requirement of Original/ import Essentiality
certificate, issued by the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) on each
inter-State stock transfer of goods imported at concessional GST rate for
petroleum operations
·
12. GST rates applicable on External batteries sold
along with UPS Systems/ Inverter
·
13. Applicability of GST rates on Solar PV Power
Projects
·
14. Applicability of GST rates on Fibre Drums, whether corrugated or non-corrugated
Subject: Clarification regarding GST rates & classification
(goods) based on the recommendations of the GST Council in its 45th meeting
held on 17th September,
2021 at Lucknow
Based on the
recommendations of the GST Council in its 45th
meeting held on 17th September, 2021, at Lucknow,
clarification, with reference to GST levy, related to the following are being issued
through this circular:
i. Fresh vs
dried fruits and nuts;
ii. Classification and applicable
GST rates on Tamarind seeds;
iii. Coconut vs Copra;
iv. Classification and applicable
GST rate on Pure henna powder and leaves, having no additives;
v. Scented sweet supari and flavored
and coated illaichi;
vi. Classification of Brewers’ Spent
Grain (BSG), Dried Distillers’ Grains with Soluble [DDGS] and other such residues
and applicable GST rate;
vii. GST rates on goods [miscellaneous
pharmaceutical products] falling under heading 3006;
viii. Applicability of GST rate of
12% on all laboratory reagents and other goods falling under heading 3822;
ix. Requirement of Original/ import
Essentiality certificate, issued by the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH)
on each inter-State stock transfer of goods imported at concessional GST rate for
petroleum operations;
x. External batteries sold along
with UPS Systems/ Inverter;
xi. Specified
Renewable Energy Projects;
xii. Fiber Drums, whether corrugated
or non-corrugated.
2. The issue-wise
clarifications are discussed in detail below.
3.
Applicability of GST on fresh and dried fruits and nuts:
3.1 Representations
have been received seeking clarification regarding the distinction between fresh
and dried fruits and nuts and applicable GST rates.
3.2 At present,
fresh nuts (almond, walnut, hazelnut, pistachio etc) falling
under heading 0801 and 0802 are exempt from GST, while dried nuts under these headings
attract GST at the rate of 5%/ 12%. The general Explanatory Notes to chapter 08
mentions that this chapter covers fruit, nuts intended for human consumption. They
may be fresh (including chilled), frozen (whether or not previously
cooked by steaming or boiling in water or containing added sweetening matter) or
dried (including dehydrated, evaporated or freeze-dried).Thus, HS chapter
differentiates between fresh, frozen and dried fruits and nuts. Fresh fruit and
nuts would thus cover fruit and nuts which are meant to be supplied in the state
as plucked. They continue to be fresh even if chilled. However, fruit and nuts do
not qualify as fresh, once frozen (cooked or otherwise), or intentionally dried
to dehydrate including through sun drying, evaporation or freezing, for supply as
dried fruits or nuts. It may be noted that in terms of note 3 to Chapter 8, dried
fruits, even if partially re-hydrated, or subject to preservation say by moderate
heat treatment, retain the character of dried fruits or dried nuts.
3.3. Therefore,
exemption from GST to fresh fruits and nuts covers only such products which are
not frozen or dried in any manner as stated above or otherwise processed. Supply
of dried fruits and nuts, falling under heading 0801 and 0802 attract GST at the
rate of 5%/12% as specified in the respective rate Schedules.
4.
Applicability of GST on tamarind seeds:
4.1 Representations
have been received seeking clarification regarding classification and applicable
GST rates on tamarind seeds. The dispute is in classification of tamarind seeds
between tariff heading 1207 and 1209.
4.2 As per
general Explanatory Notes to HS 2017, heading 1209, covering seeds, fruit and spores,
of a kind used for sowing, covers tamarind seeds. As per Chapter note 3 to Chapter
12, for the purposes of heading 1209, beet seeds, grass and other herbage seeds,
seeds of ornamental flowers, vegetable seeds, seeds of forest trees, seeds of fruit
trees, seeds of vetches (other than those of the species Vicia
faba) or of lupines are to be regarded as “seeds of
a kind used for sowing”. Thus, tamarind seeds, even if used for any purpose other
than sowing, is liable to be classified under heading 1209 and hitherto attracted
nil GST rate, irrespective of its use (for the period 01.07.2017 to 30.09.2021).
4.3 The GST
council in its 45th meeting recommended GST rate on seeds, falling under
heading 1209, meant for any use other than sowing to 5% (S. No. 71A of schedule
I of notification No. 1/2017-
Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017) and Nil rate would apply only to seeds for this heading
if used for sowing purposes (S. No. 86 of schedule of notification No. 2/2017-
Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017). Hence, with effect from 1.10.2021, tamarind and other
seeds falling under heading 1209, (i.e. including tamarind seeds), if not supplied
as seed for sowing, would attract GST at the rate of 5%.
5.
Clarification of definition of Copra:
5.1. Representations
have been received seeking clarification regarding the definition of Copra and
applicable GST rates.
5.2 As per
Explanatory Notes to HS (2017 edition) to heading 1203, Copra is dried flesh
of coconut generally used for the extraction of coconut oil. Coconut kernel turns
into copra, when it separates from the shell skin, while still being inside
the shell. The whole unbroken kernel could be taken out of shell only when it converts
to copra. Once taken out of shell, copra could be supplied either
whole or broken.
5.3. As per
the Explanatory Notes to HS, the heading 0801 covers coconut fresh or dried but
excludes Copra. Thus, exemption available to Coconut, fresh or dried, whether
or not shelled or peeled, vide entry at S. No. 47 of notification No. 2/2017-Central
Tax (Rate) dated 28.6.2017, is not available to Copra. Accordingly, Copra,
classified under heading 1203, attracts GST rate of 5% vide entry at S. No. 66 of
Schedule I of 1/2017-Central Taxes
(Rate) dated 28.06.2017, irrespective of use.
6.
Applicability of GST on pure henna powder and leaves:
6.1 Representations
have been received seeking clarification regarding classification and applicable
GST rates on henna powder and henna leaves.
6.2 As per
the Explanatory Notes to HS 2017, heading 1404 is vegetable products not elsewhere
specified or included. Further, as per the said Explanatory Notes, heading 1404
includes raw vegetable materials of a kind used primarily in dyeing or tanning.
Such products are used primarily in dyeing or tanning either directly or in preparation
of dyeing or tanning extracts. The material may be untreated, cleaned, dried, ground
or powdered (whether or not compressed).
6.3 Accordingly,
it is clarified that pure henna powder and henna leaves, having no
additives, is classifiable under tariff item 1404 90 90 and shall attract GST rate
of 5% (S. No. 78 of schedule I of notification No. 1/2017-Central
Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017).
6.4. Further,
the GST rate on mehndi paste in cones falling under heading 1404 and 3305
shall be 5% (S. No. 78A of schedule I of notification No. 1/2017-Central
Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017).
7. Applicability of GST on scented sweet
supari & flavored and coated illaichi:
7.1 Representations
have been received seeking clarification regarding classification and applicable
GST rates on flavored and coated illaichi, and
scented sweet supari.
7.2 Scented
sweet supari falls under tariff item 2106 90 30 as “Betel nut product” known
as “Supari” and attracts GST rate of 18% vide entry at S. No. 23 of Schedule
III of notification No. 1/2017-Central
Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017.
7.3 Flavored
and coated illaichi generally consists of
Cardamom Seeds, Aromatic Spices, Silver Leaf, Saffron, Artificial
Sweeteners. It is distinct from illaichi or
cardamom (which falls under heading 0908). It is clarified that flavored and coated
illaichi is a value added product and falls
under sub-heading 2106. It accordingly attract GST at the rate of 18% (S. No. 23
of schedule III of notification No. 1/2017-Central
Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017).
8.
Applicability of GST on Brewers’ Spent Grain (BSG), Dried Distillers’ Grains with
Soluble [DDGS] and other such residues:
8.1 Representations
have been received seeking clarification regarding classification and applicable
GST rates on Brewers’ spent grain (BSG), Dried distillers’ grains with soluble [DDGS]
and other such residues of starch manufacture and similar residues, beet-pulp, bagasse
and other waste of sugar manufacture, brewing or distilling dregs and waste, whether
or not in the form of pellets.
8.2 As per
the Explanatory Notes to the HSN, heading 2303 includes residues of starch manufacture
and similar residues (from maize (corn), rice, potatoes, etc.); beet-pulp; bagasse;
other waste products of sugar manufacture; brewing or distilling dregs and waste,
which comprises in particular – dregs of cereals obtained in the manufacture of
beer and consisting of exhausted grains remaining after the wort
has been drawn off; malts sprouts separated from the malted grain during the kilning
process; spent hops; Dregs resulting from the distillation of spirits from grain,
seeds, potatoes, etc; beet pulp wash (residues from the
distillation of beet molasses).All these products remain classified in the heading
whether presented in wet or dry.
8.3 Thus,
Brewers’ spent grain (BSG), Dried distillers’ grains with soluble [DDGS] and other
such residues are classifiable under heading 2303, attracting GST at the rate of
5% (S. No. 104 of schedule I of notification No. 1/2017-Central
Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017).
9.
Scope of GST rate on all pharmaceutical goods falling under heading 3006.
9.1 Entry
at S. No. 65 of Schedule II of notification No. 1/2017-Central
Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, reads as “Pharmaceutical goods specified in Note
4 to this Chapter [i.e. Sterile surgical catgut, similar sterile suture materials
(including sterile absorbable surgical or dental yarns) and sterile tissue adhesives
for surgical wound closure; sterile laminaria and sterile
laminaria tents; sterile absorbable surgical or dental
haemostatics; sterile surgical or dental adhesion barriers,
whether or not absorbable; Waste pharmaceuticals] [other than contraceptives]”
9.2 S. No.
65 of Second Schedule of notification No. 1/2017-Central
Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 refers to the note 4 to Chapter 30 of the First schedule
of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 while mentioning an illustrative list. Certain representations
were received seeking clarification on the applicable rate of goods falling under
heading 3006 that are not specifically mentioned in the Entry at S. No. 65 of Schedule
II of notification No. 1/2017-Central
Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017.
9.3 Note 4
to Chapter 30 of the First schedule of the Custom Tariff Act, 1975 reads as follows:
“(a) sterile
surgical catgut, similar sterile suture materials (including sterile absorbable
surgical or dental yarns) and sterile tissue adhesives for surgical wound closure;
(b) sterile
laminaria and sterile laminaria
tents;
(c) sterile
absorbable surgical or dental haemostatics sterile surgical
or dental adhesion barriers, whether or not absorbable;
(d) opacifying
preparations for X-ray examinations and diagnostic reagents designed to be administered
to the patient, being unmixed products put up in measured doses or products consisting
of two or more ingredients which have been mixed together for such uses;
(e) blood-grouping reagents;
(f) dental
cements and other dental fillings; bone reconstruction cements;
(g) first-aid boxes and kits;
(h) chemical
contraceptive preparations based on hormones, on other products of heading 2937
or on spermicides;
(i) gel
preparations designed to be used in human or veterinary medicine as a lubricant
for parts of the body for surgical operations or physical examinations or as a coupling
agent between the body and medical instruments; and
(j) waste
pharmaceuticals, that is, pharmaceutical products which are unfit for their original
intended purpose due to, for example, expiry of shelf-life.
(k) appliances
identifiable for ostomy use, that is colostomy, ileostomy and urostomy pouches cut to shape and their adhesive wafers or faceplates.”
9.4 Thus,
it is clarified that said entry 65 covers all goods as specified in Chapter Note
4 and Chapter Note 4 in turn covers all goods covered under Heading 3006. Therefore,
said entry 65 covers all goods falling under heading 3006, irrespective of the fact
that such goods are specifically mentioned in said entry. Therefore, all goods falling
under heading 3006 attract GST rate of 12% under entry 65 in the 12% rate schedule.
10.
All laboratory reagents and other goods falling under heading 3822:
10.1 Entry
at S. No. 80 of Schedule II of notification No.1/2017-
Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 28.6.2017 prescribes GST rate of 12% for “All
diagnostic kits and reagents”.
10.2. Representations
have been received whether the benefit of concessional rate of 12% would be available
to laboratory agents and other goods falling under heading 3822.
10.3 Heading
3822 covers “Diagnostic or Laboratory Reagents, Certified Reference Materials etc.”.
10.4 The issue
was placed before the GST Council and on its recommendations, it is clarified that
the intention of this entry was to prescribe GST rate of 12% to all goods, whether
diagnostic or laboratory regents, falling under heading 3822.
10.5 It is
accordingly clarified that concessional GST rate of 12% is applicable on all goods
falling under heading 3822, vide Entry at S. No. 80 of Schedule II of notification No.1/2017-
Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 28.6.2017.
11.
Requirement of Original/ import Essentiality certificate, issued by the Directorate
General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) on each inter-State stock transfer of goods imported
at concessional GST rate for petroleum operations
11.1 Notification No. 3/2017-Central
Tax (Rate) prescribes concessional rate of 5% for specified goods
which are used in connection with specified petroleum operations. Condition 1 (d)
in notification No. 03/2017-Central
Tax dated 28.06.2017 prescribes that “whenever goods so supplied are
transferred to other licensee or sub-contractor a certificate from Directorate General
of Hydrocarbons (DGH) is to be produced that the goods may be transferred to the
transferee”.
11.2. As per
Section 7 read with Schedule-I of the CGST Act 2017, inter-state stock transfer between distinct persons
(establishment of same person located in two different states) is considered as
‘supply ‘of goods.
11.3. Representations
have been received seeking clarification whether the original/ import Essentiality
certificate can be used for such inter-state stock transfers or a fresh Essentiality
certificate would be required for each inter-state stock transfer as it is being
treated as supply subject to IGST.
11.4 GST Council
deliberated upon this issue and a decision was taken that the original/ import Essentiality
certificate, issued by the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) is sufficient
and there is no need for taking a certificate every time on inter-state movement
of goods within the same company / stock transfer so long as the goods are the same
as those imported by the company at concessional rate.
11.5. The
importer is required to maintain records and should be able to establish nexus between
the stock transfer of goods and the description in the essentiality certificate.
12.
GST rates applicable on External batteries sold along with UPS Systems/ Inverter
12.1 References
have been received seeking clarification about whether, ‘UPS Systems/inverter sold
along with batteries as integral part’ are classified under heading 8507 at 28%
GST or under heading 8504 at 18% GST.
12.2 The matter
has been examined and it is observed that even if the UPS/inverter and external
battery are sold on the same invoice, their price are separately known, and they
are two separately identifiable items. Thus, this constitutes supply of two distinctly
identifiable items on one invoice. Therefore, it is clarified that in such supplies,
UPS/ inverter would attract GST rate of 18% under heading 8504, while external batteries
would attract the GST rate as applicable to it under heading 8507 (28% for all batteries
except lithium-ion battery).
13.
Applicability of GST rates on Solar PV Power Projects
13.1 Representations
have been received seeking clarification regarding the GST rates applicable on Solar
PV Power Projects on or before 1st January, 2019. The issue seems to
have arisen in the context of Notification No.24/2018-
Central Tax (Rate), dated 31st December, 2018. An explanation
was inserted vide the said notification that GST on specified Renewable Energy Projects
can be paid in terms of the 70:30 ratio for goods and services, respectively, with
effect from 1st January, 2019. The request has been that same ratio (for
deemed value) may be applied in respect of supplies made before 1.1.2019.
13.2 As per
this explanation, if the goods specified in this entry are supplied, by a supplier,
along with supplies of other goods and services, one of which being a taxable service
specified in the entry at S. No. 38 of the Table mentioned in the notification no. 11/2017-CT
(Rate), dated 28.06.2017, the value of supply of goods for the purposes of this
entry shall be deemed as seventy per cent. of the gross
consideration charged for all such supplies, and the remaining thirty per cent.
of the gross consideration charged shall be deemed as value
of the said taxable service. This mechanism for valuation of supply was recommended
by the Council considering that it adequately represented the value of goods and
services involved in the supply.
13.3 The GST
Council has now decided to clarify that GST on such specified Renewable Energy Projects
can be paid in terms of the 70:30 ratio for goods and services, respectively, for
the period of 1st July, 2017 to 31st December, 2018, in the
same manner as has been prescribed for the period on or after 1st January, 2019,
as per the explanation in the Notification No.24/2018-
Central Tax (Rate), dated 31st December, 2018. However,
it is Specified that, no refunds will be granted if GST
already paid is more than the amount determined using this mechanism.
14.
Applicability of GST rates on Fibre Drums, whether corrugated
or non-corrugated
14.1 Hitherto,
corrugated boxes and cartons, falling under heading 4819 attracted GST at the rate
of 12% (entry 122 of 12% rate schedule), while other cartons falling under this
heading attracted GST at the rate of 18%. Disputes have arisen as regards applicable
GST on fibre drums, which is partially corrugated (as
to whether it is be treated as corrugated or otherwise). This dispute gets resolved
on account of the recommendation of the GST Council, in its 45th meeting,
to prescribe a uniform GST rate of 18% on all goods classifiable under heading 4819
(with effect from 1st October, 2021 under S. No. 153A of Schedule III
of notification No. 1/2017-Central
Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017).
14.2 For the
period prior to 1.10.2021, the Council upon taking note of the fact that there was
an ambiguity regarding the GST rates applicable on a Fibre
Drums, because of its peculiar construction (partially corrugated), has decided
that supplies of such Fibre Drums even if made at 12%
GST (during the period from 1.7.2017 to 30.9.2021), would be treated as fully GST-paid.
Therefore, no action for recovery of differential tax (over and above 12% already
paid) would arise. However, as this decision has only been taken to regularize the
past practice in view of certain ambiguity, as detailed in para 14.1, no refund
of GST already paid shall be allowed if already paid at 18%.
15. Difficulty
if any, in the implementation of this circular may be brought to the notice of the
Board.
F.No. 190354/206/2021-TRU