No Service Tax on Krishi Kalyan Cess
[Service
Tax Notification No. 28 dated 26th May 2016]
Seeks
to exempt such taxable services from whole of Krishi Kalyan Cess leviable
thereon which are either exempt from the whole of service tax by a notification
or otherwise not leviable to service tax. Further, the notification seeks to
provide that abatement notification shall be applicable for computing Krishi
Kalyan Cess.
In
exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 93 of the
Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994) read with sub-section (5) of section 161 of the
Finance Act, 2016 (28 of 2016), the Central Government, being satisfied that it
is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts such taxable
services from whole of Krishi Kalyan Cess leviable thereon which are either
exempt from the whole of service tax by a notification or special order issued
under sub-section (1) or as the case may be under sub-section (2) of section 93
of the Finance Act, 1994 or otherwise not leviable to service tax under section
66B of the Finance Act, 1994:
Provided
that Krishi Kalyan Cess shall be leviable only on that percentage of taxable
value which is specified in column (3) for the specified taxable services in
column (2) of the Table in the notification No. 26/2012-Service Tax, dated 20th
June, 2012, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section
3, sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 468 (E), dated the 20th June,
2012.
Explanation.-
It is hereby clarified that value of taxable services for the purposes of the
Krishi Kalyan Cess shall be the value as determined in accordance with the
Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006.
This
notification shall come into force from the 1st day of June, 2016.
[F.No.
B-1/18/2016 - TRU]