Second Hand goods – GST only on Margins
[CBEC
Press Release dated 15th July 2017]
Doubts
have been raised regarding the applicability of the margin scheme under GST for
dealers in second hand goods in general and for dealers in old and used empty
bottles in particular.
2.
Rule 32(5) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 provides that
where a taxable supply is provided by a person dealing in buying and selling of
second hand goods i.e., used goods as such or after such minor processing which
does not change the nature of the goods and where no input tax credit has been
availed on the purchase of such goods, the value of supply shall be the
difference between the selling price and the purchase price and where the value
of such supply is negative, it shall be ignored. This is known as the margin
scheme.
3.
Further,
notification No.10/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28.06.2017 exempts central
tax leviable on intra-State supplies of second hand goods received by a
registered person, dealing in buying and selling of second hand goods [who pays
the central tax on the value of outward supply of such second hand goods as
determined under sub-rule (5)] from any supplier, who is not registered. This
has been done to avoid double taxation on the outward supplies made by such
registered person, since such person operating under the margin scheme cannot
avail input tax credit on the purchase of second hand goods.
4.
Thus, margin scheme
can be availed of by any registered person dealing in buying and selling of
second hand goods [including old and used empty bottles] and who satisfies the
conditions as laid down in rule 32(5) of the Central Goods and Services Tax
Rules, 2017.