EEPC Demands Benefit of Lower Corporate Tax be Extended
to LLPs, Proprietary Firms
The benefit of lower corporate tax should be extended to
Limited Liability Partnership (LLPs) and proprietary firms as it will make
funds available with large number of MSMEs thus speeding up private investment
cycle which is instrumental to boost growth and jobs, EEPC India has suggested
to the government as part of its pre-Budget recommendation.
Elaborating on the proposal, EEPC India Chairman Mr Mahesh Desai said that lower corporate tax was aimed at
providing industry with higher investible surplus which in turn will create
more jobs.
"But based on the Indian industry structure, about
84% of the small businesses are being denied the benefit. If the tax cut is to
kick start an investment cycle by leaving more money at the hand of the
business entities, then firms and LLPs should also get the benefit as they
constitute the majority of the pie and is required for the upliftment/growth
of MSMEs," he said.
In order to promote growth and investment, a new
provision had been inserted from FY 2019-20 which allows any domestic company
an option to pay income-tax at the rate of 22% and new domestic company
incorporated on or after 1st October 2019 making fresh investment in
manufacturing, at the rate of 15% subject to condition that they will not avail
any exemption/incentive.
The effective tax rate for these companies shall be
25.17% and 17.01% inclusive of surcharge and cess.
Also, such companies shall not be required to pay Minimum Alternate Tax.
"As Limited liability partnerships, partnership
firms and sole proprietorship firms are denied the benefit of a lower corporate
tax, it is suggested to extend the benefit to them," said Mr Desai.
He noted that the move would indirectly support the
growth in exports.
The EEPC India Chairman noted that the engineering goods
sector along with other segments had been badly affected by the second wave and
given the comments of public health experts and policy makers it seems that a
third wave may not be a far-fetched possibility.
Given the scenario it is not feasible for a small unit to
project revenues and profits for the whole year and pay corresponding
installment of Advance Income Tax.
"If the unit does not make these payments, they are
liable to pay interest and penalty at onerous rates. Hence, it is our humble
request that small taxpayers with a total Income Tax liability of Rs 50 lakh be exempted from paying interest and penalty
under Section 234 A/B/C of the Income Tax Act for AY 22-23," Mr Desai said.