Anti-dumping Duty of US$1171.78 to 1519.70 per MT on
Hydrofluorocarbon (HFC) Component R-32 from China Notified on SRF Complaint
[Notification No. 75/2021 -Customs (ADD) dated 21 December
2021]
Seeks to impose Anti-dumping Duty on Imports of Hydrofluorocarbon
(HFC) component R-32 from China PR
G.S.R.---(E).- – Whereas, in the matter
of “Hydrofluorocarbon (HFC) Component R-32” (hereinafter referred to as the subject
goods), falling under tariff sub-heading 2903 39 of the First Schedule to the
Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975) (hereinafter referred to as the Customs
Tariff Act), originating in, or exported from the China PR (hereinafter
referred to as the subject country) and imported into India, the designated
authority in its final findings vide notification
File No. 6/33/2020-DGTR, dated the 23rd September, 2021, published in the
Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part I, Section 1, dated the 24th June, 2021, has come to the conclusion
that-
(i) the product under consideration has been
exported at a price below normal value, thus resulting in dumping;
(ii) the domestic industry
has suffered material injury;
(iii) there is causal link between dumping of product
under consideration and injury to the domestic industry, and has recommended
imposition of anti-dumping duty on imports of the subject goods, originating
in, or exported from the subject countries and imported into India, in order to
remove injury to the domestic industry.
Now,
therefore, in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1) and (5) of
section 9A of the Customs Tariff Act, read with rules 18 and 20 of the Customs
Tariff (Identification, Assessment and Collection of Anti-dumping Duty on
Dumped Articles and for Determination of Injury) Rules, 1995, the Central
Government, after considering the aforesaid final findings of the designated
authority, hereby imposes on the subject goods, the description of which is
specified in column (3) of the Table below, falling under the tariff
sub-heading of the First Schedule to the Customs Tariff Act as specified in the
corresponding entry in column (2), originating in the countries as specified in
the corresponding entry in column (4), exported from the countries as specified
in the corresponding entry in column (5), produced by the producers as
specified in the corresponding entry in column (6), and imported into India, an
anti-dumping duty at the rate equal to the amount as specified in the corresponding
entry in column (7), in the currency as specified in the corresponding entry in
column (9) and as per unit of measurement as specified in the corresponding
entry in column (8) of the said Table, namely :-
|
TABLE |
||||||||
|
S.No. |
Sub-
Heading |
Description |
Country
of Origin |
Country
of Export |
Producer |
Amount |
Unit |
Currency |
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
|
1 |
290339 |
Hydrofluoroc
arbon Component R-32 |
China
PR |
Any
country including China PR |
Shandong
Dongyue Chemical Co., Ltd. |
1,171.78 |
MT |
US$ |
|
2 |
290339 |
Hydrofluoro
carbon Component R-32 |
China
PR |
Any
country including China PR |
Zhejiang
Quzhou Juxin Fluorine
Chemical Co., Ltd. |
1,394.96 |
MT |
US$ |
|
3 |
290339 |
Hydrofluoro
carbon Component R-32 |
China
PR |
Any
country including China PR |
Jiangsu
Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd. and Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind.
Co., Ltd; |
1,344.60 |
MT |
US$ |
|
4 |
290339 |
Hydrofluoro
carbon Component R-32 |
China
PR |
Any
country including China PR |
Zibo
Feiyuan Chemical Co., Ltd. |
1,255.05 |
MT |
US$ |
|
5 |
290339 |
Hydrofluoro
carbon Component R-32 |
China
PR |
Any
country including China PR |
Any
other than S. No. 1to 4 |
1,519.70 |
MT |
US$ |
|
6 |
290339 |
Hydrofluoro
carbon Component R-32 |
Any
other country other than China PR |
China
PR |
Any |
1,519.70 |
MT |
US$ |
2.
The anti-dumping duty imposed under this notification shall be levied for a
period of five years (unless revoked, superseded or amended earlier) from the
date of publication of this notification in the Official Gazette and shall be
payable in Indian currency.
Explanation.-
For the purposes of this notification, rate of exchange applicable for the
purpose of calculation of such anti-dumping duty shall be the rate which is
specified in the notification of the Government of India, in the Ministry of
Finance (Department of Revenue), issued from time to time, in exercise of the
powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and the
relevant date for the determination of the rate of exchange shall be the date
of presentation of the bill of entry under section 46 of the said Customs Act.
[F. No. CBIC-190354/244/2021-TRU
Section-CBEC]