Ministerial Meeting on
Re-Energising Doha: A Commitment to Development

 

New Delhi
3-4 September 2009

 

List of Invitees

S No.

Country/ Organisation

Name

Designation

1

WTO

H. E. Mr. Pascal Lamy

Director General, World Trade Organisation, Geneva

2

WTO

H. E. Mr. David Walker

Chairperson, Special Session of the Committee on Agriculture

3

WTO

H. E. Mr. Luzius Wasescha

The Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the WTO & FTA and Chairperson, NGMA

4

WTO

H.E Ambassador Fernando de Mateo y Venturini

Chairperson, Council for Trade in Services - Special Session

5

Argentina

H. E. Mr. Jorge Enrique Taiana

Minister of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship

6

Australia

H. E. Mr. Simon Crean MP

Minister for Trade

7

Barbados

H.E. Senator Maxine McClean

Minister of Foreign Affairs & Foreign Trade

8

Bolivia

H. E. Mr. David Choquehuanca Cespedes

Minister of External Relations and Worship

9

Brazil

H. E. Mr. Celso Luiz Nunes Amorim

Minister of External Relations

10

Burkina Faso

H. E. Mr. Mamadou Sanou

Minister of Trade, Business Promotion & Crafts

11

Canada

H. E. Mr. Stockwell Day

Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway

12

Chile

H. E. Mr. Mariano Fernandez Amunategui

Minister of Foreign Affairs

13

China

H. E. Mr. Chen Derning

Minister of Commerce

14

Cuba

H. E. Mr. Rodrigo Malmierca Diaz

Minister of Foreign Trade and Foreign Investment

15

EC

H. E. Baroness Catherine Ashton

European Commissioner for Trade

16

EC

H.E Ms. Mariann Fischer Boel

Commissioner for Agriculture & Rural Development, European Commission, Brussels

17

Ecuador

H. E. Mr. Fander Falconi

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Integration

18

Egypt

H. E. Mr. Rachid Mohamed Rachid

Minister of Trade and Industry

19

Guatemala

H. E. Mr. Ruben Estuardo Morales Monroy

Minister of Economy

20

Indonesia

H. E. Ms. Mari Elka Pangestu

Minister of Trade

21

Japan

H. E. Mr. Toshihiro Nikai

Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry

22

Japan

H. E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba

Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

23

Malaysia

H. E. Yb. Dato'Mustapa Bin Mohamed

Minister Ministry of International Trade and Industry

24

Mauritius

H. E. Dr. The Hon. Arvin Boolell

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade

25

Mexico

H. E. Mr. Gereardo ruiz Mateos

Secretary of Economy

26

New Zealand

H. E. Mr. Tim Groser

Minister of Trade

27

Nigeria

H. E. Chief Achike Udenwa

Minister of Commerce and Industry

28

Pakistan

H. E. Mr. Mokhdoom Muhammad Amin Fahim

Federal Minister for Commerce

29

Paraguay

H. E. Mr.Hector Lacognata

Minister of External Relations

30

Peru

H. E. Mr. Martin Perez,

Minister of External Commerce and Tourism

31

Philippines

H. E. MR. Peter Favila

Minister of Trade

32

Venezuela

H. E. Mr. Nicolas Maduro

Minister of Foreign Affairs

33

South Africa

H. E. Dr. Rob Davies

Minister of Trade and Industry

34

Republic of Korea

H. E. Mr. Jong-Hoon KIM,

Minister for Trade

35

Switzerland

H. E. Ms. Doris Leuthard

Head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs (FDEA)

36

Tanzania

H. E. Ms. Mary Nagu

Minister for Trade Industry and Marketing

37

Thailand

H. E. Mrs. Porntiva Nakasai

Minister of Commerce

38

Trinidad & Tobago

H. E. Mr. Mariano Browne

Mr. Mariano Browne, Trade and Industry Minister

39

United States of America

H.E Ambassador Ronald Kirk

United States Trade Representative

40

Uruguay

H. E. Mr. Gonzalo Fernandez

Minister of Foreign Affairs

41

Zimbabwe

H. E. Prof. Welshman Ncube

Minister of Industry